Information we may collect from you

Any information  we collect is to enable us to carry out of services to you. We never share the information we collect with 3rd parties. We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.ovensheen.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

  • Information we receive from other sources. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example,  advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

 

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the services that you request from us;

  • to book appointments for you and to enable us to keep in touch with you;

  • to send out appointment confirmations and 6 monthly and yearly reminders;

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

  • If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. 

  • to notify you about changes to our service

  • to collect and use information solely to fulfil our service and in in contact with you.​​

  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We do not share your information with third parties.

Where we store your personal data

We protect personal information with security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Our data is stored on our secure online booking schedule software "Yview". Yview has a secure log in which in controlled by our Management Team and our System Administrator monitors our secure off site server. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Paper records, such as invoices are filed and stored in our offices. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@ovensheen.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Children's Privacy

We do not collect data regarding children. We do not book appointments where a person under the age of 16 will be the only person at home on our arrival

Removing your data

Should you wish for us to no longer contact you please email or call the office.

Direct Marketing

Any direct marketing is sent out no more than once a year with the exception of your 6 monthly reclean reminders which is only sent out to existing customers via email, text message, post or a phone call.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. All information is stored securely and is not accessible for you to view online. Should you wish to know what information we hold please call the office on 02086704946 or email info@ovensheen.com.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Samantha Young - call us on 020 8670 4946 or email us at info@ovensheen.com or write to us at: Oven Sheen Ltd, Office 5 Access Self Storage, Unit 1 Croydon Road Industrial Estate, Tannery Close, Beckenham, Kent BR3 4BY.

PRIVACY POLICY

OVEN SHEEN LTD ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, whilst providing you  with a personalised and valuable service.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.ovensheen.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Oven Sheen Ltd, Office 5 Access Self Storage, Unit 1 Croydon Road Industrial Estate, Tannery Close, Beckenham, Kent BR3 4BY.

  • Twitter Classic
  • Facebook Classic
  • Google+ Classic
  • YouTube Classic

GIVE US A CALL TODAY​:  0208 670 4946

<a href="https://www.uksmallbusinessdirectory.co.uk/">UK Business Directory</a>

Oven cleaning service, covering Bromley,  

Croydon, parts of London, Surrey, and parts of Kent, Sussex, and Middlesex.

Cancellation Policy - please allow 48 hours notice when cancelling appointments to enable other customers to benefit. Oven Sheen reserve the right to charge a cancellation fee equal to or less than the value for appointments not kept. Thank you for your understanding in this matter.

© 2014 - 2019 by Oven Sheen Ltd. Protected by COPYSCAPE, do not copy. Website designed by Oven Sheen Ltd, created with WIX.com